Riverbank Unified Sch. Dist. v. Comm'n on Prof'l Competence
[…] Teacher cites paragraph 135 of the Commission's written decision, which stated Teacher "credibly denied that he inappropriately touched [either girl]. [Teacher] did not seek to portray [either girl] in a negative light, nor did he appear to harbor any animosity towards the girls." Teacher interprets the last sentence as the Commission's explicit identification of his observed attitude and argues the identification "triggered the high level of deference required by Government Code §11425.50(b)."

In response, School District contends statutory requirement does not apply in this case because deference is compelled only "to the extent the [credibility] determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it." (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b).) School District argues the Commission's decision did not mention or reference the girls' demeanor, attitude, or manner in finding the girls' testimony was not credible.