Riverbank Unified Sch. Dist. v. Comm'n on Prof'l Competence
[…] The conclusion that Chapter 4.5's requirements apply to the Commission's decision is significant for purposes of this appeal because that chapter contains the Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights (Gov. Code, §§ 11425.10-11425.60), which was enacted in 1995 (Stats. 1995, ch. 938, § 21) as part of a major revision of the Administrative Procedure Act. (See California Youth Authority v. State Personnel Bd. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 575, 589.) The statutory provision of particular relevance to this appeal is Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), which addresses witness credibility:

"If the factual basis for [an administrative tribunal's] decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the
statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it."

This provision imposes obligations on both the administrative tribunal and the court reviewing the tribunal's decision. The administrative tribunal is conditionally obligated to identify in its written decision specific things it observed about a witness's demeanor, manner or attitude.