Rivera v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] (Board Op. at 8-9 (citing Richardson v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (American Surfpak), 703 A.2d 1069, 1071 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (stating that benefits for total disability are allowed in addition to specific loss benefits where the specific loss injury directly results in a disability that is separate and distinct from that which normally follows such injury).) Claimant now petitions this Court for review.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 513(15). Section 306(c)(15) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of a finger, or an amputation immediately below the first phalange for the purpose of providing an optimum surgical result, shall be considered loss of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be considered the loss of the entire finger." Id.

"Our review is limited to determining whether the WCJ's findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed or whether constitutional rights were violated." Department of Transportation v.