Rivera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. ¶ 14. In essence, plaintiffs argue that "[w]ithout a principal, MERS could not act as an agent." Id. ¶ 15. According to the Deed of Trust, MERS may only exercise the powers of a Lender when "necessary to comply with law or custom." Id. ¶ 16.

On November 2, 2012, as holder of the Note, Wells Fargo executed and notarized an "Appointment of Substitute Trustee" appointing Substitute Trustees Equity Trustees, LLC ("Equity"). Id. ¶ 17. This document was recorded in August 2013. Plaintiffs assert that this appointment is void because it does not comply with VA Code § 55-59(9), which permits only the "party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby" to remove and appoint substitute trustees. Id. ¶ 19. Plaintiffs contend that Wells Fargo is not the noteholder because there was never a valid assignment. Id. ¶ 21.