Rivera v. Warden
[…] The issue, then, is whether the commutation credits Pet. earned under Sentence #1 should be applied to reduce his overall aggregate or effective sentence of nine years.

The parties have agreed that where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for the court to speculate as to the intent of the legislature. The courts may rely upon that language as the intent of the legislature. Nichols v. Warren, 209 Conn. 191, 196 (1988); Howard v. Commissioner, 230 Conn. 17, 22 (1994). Sutton v. Lopes, 201 Conn. 115, 118 (1986).

CGS § 18-7 provides in pertinent part: "When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provision of this section."

The court finds that this language is clear and unambiguous. In Howard v.