RIVERA v. VIVA BAR LOUNGE
[…] Viva asserts that because plaintiff did not commence this action until January 28, 2009, one week past the applicable six-month statute of limitations, the complaint is barred by the statute of limitations, and must be dismissed.

Contrary to Viva's arguments, however, CPLR 205 (a) does not apply here, and this action is not barred by the statute of the limitations. Rather, in the unique circumstances presented by this case, the statute of limitations is tolled due to the infancy of the sole distributee, Branden Leo Ortiz, pursuant to CPLR 208.

CPLR 208 provides that where the "person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy . . . at the time the cause of action accrues," the statute of limitation is tolled for the period of disability.