Rivera v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Further, Plaintiff fails to show why OLAP's disapproval of his EOIR-31 and EOIR-31A applications was based on anything other than legally permissible grounds. In its disapproval, OLAP explained that all "applications for accreditation must include proof that an individual 'has the character and fitness to represent clients before the Immigration Courts and the Board, or DHS, or before all three authorities.'" (SAC, Ex. 9 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1292.12(a)(1))). "An applicant's character and fitness is evaluated by 'an examination of factors such as: Criminal background; prior acts involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation; past history of neglecting professional, financial, or legal obligations." 8 C.F.R. § 1292.12(a)(1). In denying Plaintiff's applications, OLAP explained that Plaintiff was "a person of concern due to his history of prosecution for fraud and theft," citing "[r]ecords show[ing] that as recently as October 2016, Mr.