Rivera v. Uno Rests., Inc.
[…] The issue that we must analyze and resolve in this case concerns an evidentiary ruling in the Circuit Court for Howard County made after Rivera filed a petition for judicial review of a decision by the Maryland Workers' Compensation Commission ("the Commission").

In this appeal, Rivera contends that the trial judge erred by allowing the jury to consider evidence that was (purportedly) barred by provisions set forth in Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.) Health Occupations Article ("HO"), § 14-410, which provides:

Discoverability or admissibility in evidence of documents from investigations and hearings.

(a) Records not discoverable or admissible - In general. - Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the [State] Board [of Physicians], a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies, in a civil or criminal action:

(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence; and

(2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not admissible in evidence.

(b) Records not discoverable or admissible - Exception. - This section does not apply to a civil action brought by a party to a proceeding before the Board or a disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the decision of the Board or the disciplinary panel.

(c) Other evidence not affected. - If any medical or hospital record or any other exhibit is subpoenaed and otherwise is admissible in evidence, the use
of that record or exhibit in a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies does not prevent its production in any other proceeding.

The issue of the applicability, vel non, of HO § 14-410 first arose in a de bene esse videotaped deposition of an expert called by Rivera's attorney in the circuit court action.