Rivera v. Uno Rests., Inc.
[…] Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 392, 788 A.2d 609, 612 (2002). See also Bernadyn v. State, 390 Md. 1, 8, 887 A.2d 602, 606 (2005) (concluding, in a criminal case, that a trial court's decision to admit or exclude hearsay is not discretionary and that "whether evidence is hearsay is an issue of law reviewed de novo").
Id. See also State v. Daughtry, 419 Md. 35, 46 (2011).

Because Rivera contends that a statute barred defense counsel from asking the questions at issue, we shall review the trial judge's decision de novo.

Appellees, in response to appellant's argument, point out, inter alia, that: HO § 14-411(c) provides:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the disclosure of . . . [g]eneral licensure, certification, or registration information maintained by the Board . . . .

HO § 14-411(c) is important, according to appellees, because the questions here at issue (see pages 5 & 6, supra) all dealt with "licensure . . . information" concerning Dr. McGovern. Appellees also contend, citing Unnamed Physician v.