Rivera v. State
[…] In Benard v. State, [ 481 S.W.2d 427, 430 (Tex.Crim.App. 1972) ], we stated that "[i]t is generally recognized that a void proceeding has no effect in support of a plea of former conviction." What the opinion meant by "void proceeding" can be gleaned from an examination of the authorities cited to support that statement, all of which stood for the principle that a conviction or acquittal in a court without jurisdiction is a nullity and will not support a plea of former conviction or acquittal.

Ramirez, 587 S.W.2d at 147.

Article 4.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[t]he county courts shall have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive jurisdiction is not given to the justice court and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed two hundred dollars." Because causing serious bodily injury while driving while intoxicated is punishable by confinement in jail and is contained in the civil statutes rather than the penal code, it is classified as a misdemeanor. Tex.Penal Code Ann.