Rivera v. State
[…] Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 327 (2009) ) (emphasis added). Further, a passenger during a lawful traffic stop is legitimately detained "just as the driver is" because the risk of a violent encounter during a traffic stop stems from "the fact that evidence of a more serious crime might be uncovered during the stop; a passenger's motivation to employ violence to prevent apprehension of such a crime ... is every bit as great as that of the driver." See Cortes, 127 Nev. at 511, 260 P.3d at 188 (internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, NRS 171.123(1) allows a police officer to "detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime."

Here, it is undisputed that Officer Taylor initiated a lawful traffic stop, as there was probable cause to believe that Tomes had committed a traffic violation by making an illegal right turn.