Rivera v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] See also General Statutes § 14-212. It is unnecessary to determine whether § 14-1 or § 14-283 governs the definition of "emergency vehicle" in § 14-251.

Nor is there evidence that the Semac vehicle was a "maintenance vehicle." General Statutes § 14-1(a)(39), defines "maintenance vehicle," as "any vehicle in use by the state or by any town, city, borough or district, any state bridge or parkway authority or any public service company, as defined in section 16-1, in the maintenance of public highways or bridges and facilities located within the limits of public highways or bridges." There is no evidence that Semac is a public service company as defined in General Statutes § 16-1. Moreover, the provision for public service companies in the § 14-1(a)(39) definition of "maintenance vehicle" indicates that simply because a privately owned vehicle is being used by a company