Rivera v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) "`[H]ighway right-of-way' means the entire area, including highways, bridges, buildings, structures and lands encompassed by the lateral property lines purchased and owned by the state for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges and access to service facilities." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 14-298-236(f).

The evidence is that Clinton parked his van on the shoulder, between the right travel lane and the guard rail. General Statutes § 14-212(1) provides, in part, that "shoulder" shall be construed as defined in General Statutes § 14-1. "`Shoulder' means that portion of a highway immediately adjacent and contiguous to the travel lanes or main traveled portion of the roadway." General Statutes § 14-1(a)(74). This definition identifies the location of the shoulder but does not purport to explain its permissible use.