Rivera v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] It cannot be said as a matter of law that this was "emergency use" of the shoulder. See Fennessey v. Pacific Gas Electric Co., 20 Cal.2d 141, 124 P.2d 51, 53 (1942); see also Zimmer v. Miller Trucking Co., Inc., 743 F.2d 601, 605 (8th Cir. 1984).

Requiring that a privately owned and operated vehicle may only remain stationary on the shoulder of a highway for emergency use is consistent with General Statutes § 14-251 and the definitions of authorized emergency vehicles and maintenance vehicles in § 14-1. Although not directly applicable here, General Statutes § 14-251 prohibits vehicles from remaining stationary on highways under various circumstances. That statute provides, however: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to emergency vehicles and to maintenance vehicles displaying flashing lights. . . ." As observed supra, there is no suggestion that the Semac vehicle was an "emergency vehicle." See General Statutes § 14-1(a)(4), 14-283(a).

General Statutes § 14-251 provides: "No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within ten feet of any fire hydrant, or upon the traveled portion of any highway except upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain parked within twenty-five feet of an intersection or a marked crosswalk thereat, or within twenty-five feet of a stop sign caused to be erected by the traffic authority in accordance with the provisions of section 14-301. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary upon the traveled portion of any highway at any curve or turn or at the top of any grade where a clear view of such vehicle may not be had from a distance of at least one hundred and fifty feet in either direction. The Commissioner of Transportation may post signs upon any highway at any place where the keeping of a vehicle stationary is dangerous to traffic, and the keeping of any vehicle stationary contrary to the directions of such signs shall be a violation of this section. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary upon the traveled portion of any highway within fifty feet of the point where another vehicle, which had previously stopped, continues to remain stationary on the opposite side of the traveled portion of the same highway. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within the limits of a public highway in such a manner as to constitute a traffic hazard or obstruct the free movement of traffic thereon, provided a vehicle which has become disabled to such an extent that it is impossible or impracticable to remove it may be permitted to so remain for a reasonable time for the purpose of making repairs thereto or of obtaining sufficient assistance to remove it.