Rivera v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] There is no evidence that Semac is a public service company as defined in General Statutes § 16-1. Moreover, the provision for public service companies in the § 14-1(a)(39) definition of "maintenance vehicle" indicates that simply because a privately owned vehicle is being used by a company contracted to do work on a state road does not render it a "maintenance vehicle." This conclusion is buttressed by the legislative history of General Statutes § 14-1(a)(39). See Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Transportation, 1959 Sess., pp. 78-82.

General Statutes § 16-1(4) provides: "`Public service company' includes electric, gas, telephone, telegraph, pipeline, sewage, water and community antenna television companies, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment, and all express companies having special privileges on railroads within this state, but shall not include telegraph company functions concerning intrastate money order service, towns, cities, boroughs, any municipal corporation or department thereof, whether separately incorporated or not, or a private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b." (Emphasis added.)

This court has considered whether this construction of § 14-298-241 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies would work an unreasonable result. The rules of statutory construction apply to administrative regulations; Vitti v. Allstate Ins.