Rivera v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction."

General Statutes § 14-1(a)(4) provides: "`Authorized emergency vehicle' means (A) a fire department vehicle, (B) a police vehicle or (C) a public service company or municipal department ambulance or emergency vehicle designated or authorized for use as an authorized emergency vehicle by the commissioner." General Statutes § 14-283(a) provides: "`Emergency vehicle,' as used in this section, means any ambulance or emergency medical service organization vehicle responding to an emergency call, any vehicle used by a fire department or by any officer of a fire department while on the way to a fire or while responding to an emergency call but not while returning from a fire or emergency call, or any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators." See also General Statutes § 14-212. It is unnecessary to determine whether § 14-1 or § 14-283 governs the definition of "emergency vehicle" in § 14-251.

Nor is there evidence that the Semac vehicle was a "maintenance vehicle."