Rivera v. Ransom
[…] The remainder of Petitioner's arguments focus on the merits of his claims—not whether his petition is timely or whether the Court should apply equitably tolling to render it timely. Because Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that he pursued his rights diligently or that any extraordinary circumstances existed, the Court will dismiss the petition with prejudice as untimely.

III. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken from a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. A certificate of appealability ("COA") may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." "A petitioner satisfies this standard by demonstrating that jurists of reason could disagree with the district court's resolution of his constitutional claims or that jurists could conclude the issues presented are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further."

Miller-El v.