Rivera v. Pa. State Police
[…] (Petitioner's Reply Br. at 9.) PSP's attempt to impose new registration requirements on Petitioner now based upon "vestigial requirements that may have existed" when Act 10 was enacted is contrary to the plain language of Act 10 and contrary to the rule of lenity, which requires that ambiguous provisions be construed against the government. (Id.)

Section 9799.54(a)(4) of Act 10, which governs applicability of the registration provisions, states:

(a) Registration.-- The following individuals shall register with the [PSP] as provided in this subchapter:

. . . .

(4) An individual who was convicted of an offense similar to an offense set forth in section 9799.55 under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, [or] another state . . . who, as of February 21, 2018, has not completed registration requirements. The period of registration shall be as set forth in section 9799.56(b)(4) (relating to registration procedures and applicability) less any credit for time spent on a sexual offender registry of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign nation or with the Pennsylvania State Police prior to February 21, 2018.
42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.54(a)(4).

Petitioner argues that the Order vacated his registration requirements in their entirety in January 2018 and, therefore, he "completed registration requirements" by February 21, 2018, and is entitled to summary relief. Id.