Rivera v. Maui Soda & Ice Works, Ltd.
[…] Motions for stay are routinely filed by employers within days of an employer-initiated appeal. However, claimants rarely file any motion within days of his or her appeal. Therefore, to conclude that any motion may be construed as an appeal would give employers, but not claimants, an advantage in perfecting an appeal; the Board declines to extend such an unfair advantage to only one category of participants in an appeal.

On December 18, 2013, Maui Soda timely appealed to this court.

II. Discussion

A. Mailing Notice of Appeal Under HRS § 386-87

HRS § 386-87 (a) provides that a decision by the Director is final "unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department ." (Emphasis added.)