Rivera v. Maui Soda & Ice Works, Ltd.
[…] Andrew A. Cheng, (Robinson Chur & Cheng) and Lissa D. Shults, for Raymond Rivera.

(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)

In this workers' compensation case, Employer-Appellant Maui Soda & Ice Works, Ltd. and Insurance Carrier-Appellant Island Insurance Company, Ltd. (collectively, Maui Soda ) appeal from a Decision and Order (D&O ) filed by the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (LIRAB ) on November 26, 2013, in favor of Claimant-Appellee Raymond R. Rivera (Rivera ) dismissing Maui Soda's appeal to the LIRAB under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 386-87 (2015) because Maui Soda failed to properly appeal.

HRS § 386-87 provides in relevant part:

(a) A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department . In all cases of appeal filed with the department the appellate board shall be notified of the pendency thereof by the director. No compromise shall be effected in the appeal except in compliance with section 386-78.

(Emphasis added.)