Rivera v. Maui Soda & Ice Works, Ltd.
[…] Maui Soda asserts there is no form prescribed for a notice of appeal to be accepted by the DCD or LIRAB.

We agree with Maui Soda that its Motion for Partial Stay should have been construed by the LIRAB to effect an appeal, especially given the LIRAB's own finding and acknowledgment that the language in the motion "indicate[s] Employer's intent to appeal the Director's September 16, 2013 decision[,]" and the motion was filed eleven days after the Director's Decision, well within the twenty day deadline. As previously noted, HRS § 386-87 provides that to appeal a decision of the Director, a party must, "within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party," appeal to the LIRAB "by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department ." (Emphasis added.) There is no particular format required by HRS § 386-87, other than the notice of appeal be "written."