Rivera v. Hillard
[…] ( Walnut Creek Manor v. Fair Employment & Housing Com., supra , 54 Cal.3d at p. 264, 284 Cal.Rptr. 718, 814 P.2d 704 ). Only after Joanna failed to do so and the court conducted a hearing on valuation did restitution orders issue. Moreover, these orders were limited to documented, "pecuniarily measurable" losses. ( Id. at p. 263, 284 Cal.Rptr. 718, 814 P.2d 704.)

Significantly, Joanna did not offer any evidence controverting David's valuations.

C. Statutory Language

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 6342 provides restitution for "loss of earnings and out-of-pocket expenses ... incurred as a direct result of the abuse." An out-of-pocket expense is generally understood to be a loss or burden which one must pay out with one's own money, rather than with money from another source (such as an employer or insurance company).