Rivera v. Hillard
[…] (People v. Brown (1993) 6 Cal.4th 322, 336, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 710, 862 P.2d 710 [defendant in death penalty case who unsuccessfully sought writ review of motion to disqualify for cause could raise due process judicial bias claim on appeal; noting, however, that failure to seek writ review "may constitute a forfeiture of his constitutional claim"].)

II. The Scope of Restitutionary Relief Available under Section 6342, subdivision (a)(1)

Joanna contends that the family court exceeded its statutory authority, under section 6342, when it ordered restitution not just for David's lodging and auto expenses, but for "items purported [sic ] removed or damaged by Joanna." Subdivision (a)(1) of section 6342 authorizes "[a]n order that restitution be paid to the petitioner for loss of earnings and out-of-pocket expenses, including, but not limited to, expenses for medical care and temporary housing, incurred as a direct result of the abuse inflicted by the respondent or any actual physical injuries sustained from the abuse." Subdivision (b) of section 6342 precludes any award of restitution for "damages for pain and suffering." The Family Code does not define "restitution," "lost earnings," or "out-of-pocket expenses."

Joanna's opening brief, beyond quoting the text of the statute, does not develop her argument.