Rivera v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest
[…] Although it is titled a petition because the action was initially filed in state court, the court will refer to the pleading as a complaint.

As to plaintiffs' claim under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act ("OCPA"), 15 Okla. Stat. §§ 751-764.1, Hartford argues that its activities are regulated by the Insurance Commissioner and hence exempt from the OCPA. Hartford relies on the exemption found at 15 Okla. Stat. § 754(2), which provides that the OCPA does not apply to: "Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state . . . ." Id.

Plaintiffs have pleaded that Hartford violated the OCPA by misrepresenting policy terms, failing to disclose policy information and by "accepting insurance premiums but refusing without a reasonable basis to pay benefits due and owing."