Rivera v. Countrywide Financial Corp.
[…] Others have adopted a "temporal view" that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) only preempts state law claims arising after the furnisher of information receives notice of the dispute, and claims arising before notice are governed by § 1681h(e), with some of these courts finding that such notice can be from anyone, including the consumer, and others holding that the notice must be from the credit reporting agency. Finally, some courts have adopted a "statutory view" that state statutory claims are preempted by § 1681t(b)(1)(F), but common law claims are covered by § 1681h(e).

15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnished information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to 1681g, 1681h or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or with willful intent to injure such consumer.

No court of appeal has provided guidance on these potentially contradictory preemption provisions. Kane v. Guaranty Residential Lending, Inc., 2005 WL 1153623 (E.D.N.Y. 2005). See also Beyer v. Firstar Bank, 447 F.3d 1106 (8th Cir. 2006) (declining to "address this complex question").