Rivera v. Colon
[…] (Lindsay Aff.).

In opposition, plaintiff contends that City is not a defendant here, that she is entitled to sue defendant individually in the county in which he resides, and that defendant failed to cite any authority for the proposition that he cannot be sued in Bronx County. (Affirmation of Jay H. Tanenbaum, Esq., dated Jan. 10, 2011).

III. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to CPLR 503(a), "except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced . . ." It is also statutorily required that trials against the City of New York or its officers be held in the county within City where the cause of action arose in order "to protect governmental entities from inconvenience."