Rivera v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff's § 1981 claim also fails. Section 1981 “does not provide a separate private right of action against state actors.” Duplan v. City of New York, 888 F.3d 612, 621 (2d Cir. 2018). Instead, “42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides the sole cause of action available against state actors alleged to have violated § 1981.” Id. at 616. Accordingly, Plaintiff's § 1981 claim is dismissed. See Donzo v. City of New York, No. 21-cv-629, 2021 WL 5507027, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 23, 2021) (collecting cases).

Finally, Mr. Rivera fails to sufficiently plead a § 1985 claim. To plead a conspiracy claim under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must allege “1) a conspiracy; 2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and 3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; 4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” Dolan v. Connolly, 794 F.3d 290, 296 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Britt v. Garcia, 457 F.3d 264, 269 n.4 (2d Cir. 2006)). “The conspiracy must also be ‘motivated by some racial or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidious discriminatory animus.'” Id. (quoting Cine SK8, Inc. v.