Rivera v. City of Chicago
[…] R. 28 at 13-14. But the Court disagrees with Defendants' narrow interpretation of these definitions. Indeed, and despite Defendants' urging to the contrary, the Act does not limit covered "communications" to those made by a recipient of mental health services to a therapist. R. 28 at 12; R. 37 at 10. Instead, covered "communications" include:

[A]ny communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health . . . services to a recipient.
740 ILCS § 110/2 (emphasis added). Further, "communication" expressly "includes information which indicates that a person is a recipient." Id. The Act defines "recipient" as "a person who is receiving or has received mental health or developmental disabilities services," and "therapist" as a "psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health . . . services or any other person not prohibited by law from providing such services or from holding himself out as a therapist if the recipient reasonably believes that such person is