Rivera v. City of Chicago
[…] See R. 26 ¶ 23. Accordingly, dismissal is improper on this basis.

Illinois Tort Immunity Act and Individual Defendants. Finally, Defendants claim that Counts III and IV against the individual defendants must be dismissed because the Illinois Tort Immunity Act grants them immunity. But Mr. Rivera correctly points out that those counts seek only declaratory and injunctive relief and attorneys's fees and costs, not damages, so the Tort Immunity Act does not apply. See R. 36 at 12-13 (citing 745 ILCS 10/2-101 ("Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.") (emphasis added))).