Rivera v. Bawden
[…] Additionally, (III) allowing Ms. Rivera to amend her complaint a second time would be futile. Therefore, the court dismisses this action with prejudice.

I. Ms. Rivera Fails to State a Claim Under 20 U.S.C. § 1703.

Ms. Rivera has not alleged any factual support for her claim that Mr. Bawden violated her son's right to an equal education. Under federal law, the right to an equal education means the right to be free from segregation based on race, color, sex, or national origin. 20 U.S.C. § 1703 defines segregation as:

20 U.S.C. § 1703; see also Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of Topeka, Shawnee Cnty., Kan., 347 U.S. 483 (1954).

the assignment by an educational agency of a student to a school, other than the one closest to his or her place of residence within the school district in which he or she resides, if the assignment results in a greater degree of segregation of students on the basis of race, color, sex, or national origin among the schools of such an agency than would result if such student were assigned to the school closest to his or her place or residence within the school district of such agency providing the appropriate grade level and type of education for such a student.

Although Ms. Rivera alleges that Mr. Bawden “revoked [her] son's registration for the following year,”she has not alleged that Mr. Bawden “segregated” her son from Jackling Elementary or that Mr. Bawden's decision had anything to do with her son's race, color, sex, or national origin.