Rivera-Ramirez v. Hall
[…] Although Appellants contend that "the only effective rebuttal" to Hall's closing argument "would have been to make reference to" his economic damages, we disagree. As Appellants acknowledge, this Court has noted previously that there is "no relevance in the submission of a bill for services submitted by a physician to the severity of appellant's pain and suffering." Wright v. Hixon, 42 Md.App. 448, 456 (1979). We are unpersuaded that Hall's medical bills would have been "the only effective rebuttal[,]" let alone relevant to his claims for noneconomic damages. See also CJP § 3-2A-01(h) (defining noneconomic damages as those for "pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injury").

II. The circuit court did not err in failing to sua sponte provide a cautionary instruction to the jury. This Court has noted that when a per diem closing argument is used, "if requested[,]" a "cautionary instruction" advising the jury "that the argument is not evidence" shall be provided.