Rivera-Guadalupe v. City of Harrisburg Bureau of Police
[…] Durham v. McElynn, 772 A.2d 68, 69 (Pa. 2001). Under that doctrine, "high public officials are immune from suits seeking damages for actions taken or statements made in the course of their official duties." Id. Here, "Plaintiff concedes that Defendant Sprow is protected from any state claims based on Pennsylvania's common law immunity." (See Doc. 24, p. 3.) Thus, the court will dismiss, with prejudice, Plaintiff's state-law malicious prosecution claims against the Prosecutor Defendants.

Detective Pierce argues that 42 Pa.S.C.A. § 8546 makes him immune to Plaintiff's state-law malicious prosecution claims. Under § 8546, "any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee" are precluded by official immunity. Challenger v. Boyer, No. 1551-MDA-2013, 2014 WL 10803038, at *5 (Pa. Super. Ct. Aug. 20, 2014) (quoting 42 Pa.S.C.A. § 8546).