River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] Such plan shall also describe the means by which municipal programs are being carried out to avoid community pollution problems. The authority shall file a copy of the plan and any periodic updates of such plan with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection and shall manage or ensure the effective management of any community sewerage system not owned by a municipality."

General Statutes § 22a-436 provides in part: "Any person who or municipality which is aggrieved by any such order or decision to deny an application or, in the case of a permit issued pursuant to the federal Water Pollution Control Act, any decision without prior hearing under subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-430 may, within thirty days from the date such order or decision is sent, request a hearing before the commissioner."

The plaintiffs argue that § 22a-430(f) is inapplicable because the plaintiffs did not apply to the WPCA for permits for the fifty-five septic systems. The plaintiffs contend that their application to connect to the sewer system was made pursuant to § 7-246, not § 22a-430(f).