River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] A disposal system is defined as "a system for disposing of or eliminating wastes, either by surface or underground methods. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-423. Section 22a-436 provides that and person aggrieved by an order denying an application pursuant to § 22a-430(f) first may request a hearing before the DEP. Once a hearing before the commissioner is held, any person aggrieved by that decision may appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-437.

General Statutes § 22a-437 provides in part: "Any person who or municipality which is aggrieved by a decision under subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-430 or by any order of the commissioner other than an order under section 22a-6b, to abate pollution may, after a hearing by the commissioner as provided for in section 22a-436 or subsection (b) or (c) of section 22a-430, appeal from the final determination of the commissioner based on such hearing to the Superior Court as provided in chapter 54."