River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] The defendants maintain that since the WPCA and the DOHS obtain their authority through the DEP, the DEP is the appropriate agency to determine the scope of the WPCA's jurisdiction over septic systems. Furthermore, the defendants assert that an initial ruling by the DEP is appropriate because the plaintiffs' claim is essentially that the DEP did not delegate certain powers to the WPCA.

General Statutes § 4-176(a) provides: "Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency."

The plaintiffs argue that the WPCA denied the plaintiffs' permit pursuant to § 7-246 and that the DEP may not issue decisions on issues regarding municipal powers.