River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiffs that these statutes are facially inapplicable to the facts of this case.

General Statutes § 7-250 provides in part: "Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial."

General Statutes § 7-255 provides in part: "Any person aggrieved by any charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the municipality is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve or more than thirty days after service thereof."