River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] Keeny, supra, 227 Conn. 557; the plaintiffs' argument that the issue of whether they must exhaust their administrative remedies should be brought in a motion to strike rather than in a motion to dismiss is without merit.

B

The defendants finally argue that the plaintiffs' failure to exhaust their administrative remedies available pursuant to General Statutes § 7-250, § 7-255 and § 7-257 also requires that the court dismiss the present action. The court agrees with the plaintiffs that these statutes are facially inapplicable to the facts of this case.

General Statutes § 7-250 provides in part: "Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial."