River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] According to the defendant, General Statutes § 22a-430(f) gives the commissioner the ability to delegate the authority to issue permits and approvals for household and small commercial disposal systems to either the WPCA or DOHS. The defendants maintain that in order to determine to which agency the commissioner had delegated that authority under § 22a-430(f), and in order to reconcile that delegation with General Statutes §§ 22a-430(g) and 7-246(b), the plaintiffs should have appealed to the DEP pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-436.

General Statutes § 22a-430(f) provides in part: "The commissioner may, by regulation, establish and define categories of discharges, including but not limited to, residential swimming pools, small community sewerage systems, household and small commercial disposal systems and clean water discharges, for which he may delegate authority to any other state agency, water pollution control authority, municipal building official or municipal or district director of health to issue permits or approvals in accordance with this section or to issue orders pursuant to sections 22a-428, 22a-431, 22a-432 and 22a-436. . . . Any permit denied or order issued by any such agency, authority, official or director shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in sections 22a-436 and 22a-437. Any permit granted by any such agency, authority, official or director shall thereafter be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section."

General Statutes § 22a-430(g) provides: "The commissioner shall, by regulation adopted prior to October 1, 1977, establish and define categories of discharges which constitute household and small commercial subsurface disposal systems for which he shall delegate to the Commissioner of Public Health the authority to issue permits or approvals and to hold public hearings in accordance with this section, on and after said date. The Commissioner of Public Health shall, pursuant to section 19a-36, establish minimum requirements for household and small commercial subsurface disposal systems and procedures for the issuance of such permits or approvals by the local director of health or a sanitarian registered pursuant to chapter 395. As used in this subsection, small commercial disposal systems shall include those subsurface disposal systems with a capacity of five thousand gallons per day or less. Any permit denied by the Commissioner of Public Health, or a director of health or registered sanitarian shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in section 19a-229. Any permit granted by said Commissioner of Public Health, or a director of health or registered sanitarian on or after October 1, 1977, shall be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section."

General Statutes § 7-246(b) provides: "Each municipal Water pollution control authority designated in accordance with this section may prepare and periodically update a water pollution control plan for the municipality.