River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] See Pinchbeck v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 583410 (September 28, 1999, Teller, J.).

General Statutes § 19a-229 provides: "Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, not later than forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order."

The legislative history of § 22a-430(g) clarifies that the DOHS has authority over subsurface septic system with capacities of 5,000 gal1ons a day or less.