River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] General Statutes § 7-255 provides in part: "Any person aggrieved by any charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the municipality is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve or more than thirty days after service thereof."

General Statutes § 7-257 provides in part: "The water pollution control authority may order the owner of any building to which a sewerage system is available to connect such building with the system. . . . Any owner aggrieved by such an order may, within twenty-one days, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the municipality is located."

Section 7-250 provides an aggrieved party with the right to appeal an assessment rendered by the WPCA. This section is inapplicable to the present case because the defendants denied sewer access to the plaintiffs and did not impose a sewer assessment.