River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 11.) Thus, the plaintiffs' claim that the denial of their permit does not fall within the purview of the DEP is inconsistent with a plain reading of their complaint. Although § 22a-430(g) specifically delegates authority over septic systems to the DOHS, in some instances, state and local agencies may have overlapping jurisdiction. See General Statutes § 22a-2a(d); Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 552, 441 A.2d 30 (1981).

General Statutes § 22a-2a(d) provides: "Notwithstanding any delegation of authority pursuant to this section, the commissioner of environmental protection shall retain authority to act under the provisions of said sections and any decision by the commissioner shall preempt the decision of a designee.
General Statutes § 22a-2(a) provides in part: "There shall be a Department of Environmental Protection which shall have jurisdiction over all matters relating to the preservation and protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 22a-2a(a) provides: "The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may designate as his agent any state or regional agency, municipality, or public water utility operated by a municipality or other political subdivision of the state or employee thereof and delegate to such agent the authority to inspect in connection with the enforcement of or to enforce any of the provisions of chapters . . . 446k . . . or any regulation, permit or order issued pursuant thereto, except the authority to render a final decision, after a hearing, assessing a civil penalty in accordance with the provisions of section 22a-6b. Any designation of authority by the commissioner shall be with the consent of such state or regional agency, municipality or public water utility operated by a municipality or other political subdivision of the state. Delegation of authority to an agent of such a public water utility shall be limited to inspection authority and such delegation shall include provision for training of inspectors, in a manner specified by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The expense for such training shall be borne by the designated public water utility seeking such designation."