River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] Simsbury's treatment plant is located adjacent to the Farmington River, where it discharges treated sewage. The WPCA allocates a specific sewage disposal capacity to individual parcels within the Town's sewer district of the 363 acres of the Meadowood property, 267 are within the Town's sewer service area. The WPCA has allocated a sewage disposal capacity of approximately 110,900 gallons per day to the 267 acres of Meadowood property within Simsbury's sewer service area.

General Statutes § 7-246 (a) provides: "Any municipality may, by ordinance, designate its legislative body, except where the legislative body is the town meeting, or any existing board or commission, or create a new board or commission to be designated, as the water pollution control authority for such municipality. Any municipality located within the district of a regional water authority or regional sewer district established under an act of the General Assembly may designate such water authority or sewer district as the water pollution control authority for such municipality, with all of the powers set forth in this chapter for water pollution control authorities, provided such water authority or sewer district agrees to such designation. . . . The water pollution control authority of the sown within which there is a city or borough shall not exercise any power within such city or borough without the express consent of such city or borough, except that such consent shall not be required for any action taken to comply with a pollution abatement order issued by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection."

The original Meadowood development plan filed in November, 1999, proposed 595 residential homes within Simsbury's sewer service district and forty-five homes outside the sewer district on subdivided lots with on-site septic systems.