River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] Derwin v. State Employees Retirement Commission, supra, 234 Conn. 418. The exhaustion doctrine requires that the procedures in § 4-176(a) be exhausted prior to a plaintiff bringing a petition before the Superior Court if there is in place a mechanism for adequate judicial review. Housing Authority v. Papandrea, supra, 222 Conn. 421-22 n. 6, 432-33; see also Polymer Resources Ltd. v. Keeney, supra, 227 Conn. 558; Haddam v. LaPoint, 42 Conn. App. 631, 640, 680 A.2d 1010 (1996).

General Statutes § 4-175(a) provides: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action."

See footnote 12 of this memorandum.

Although the plaintiffs argue that Practice Book § 17-55 provides that a declaratory ruling is preferable over other potential remedies, the plaintiffs concede that" [a] declaratory judgment may not be used to circumvent an available administrative remedy."