River Bend A. v. Simsbury Water Poll. C.
[…] Although § 22a-430(g) specifically delegates authority over septic systems to the DOHS, in some instances, state and local agencies may have overlapping jurisdiction. See General Statutes § 22a-2a(d); Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 552, 441 A.2d 30 (1981).

General Statutes § 22a-2a(d) provides: "Notwithstanding any delegation of authority pursuant to this section, the commissioner of environmental protection shall retain authority to act under the provisions of said sections and any decision by the commissioner shall preempt the decision of a designee.
General Statutes § 22a-2(a) provides in part: "There shall be a Department of Environmental Protection which shall have jurisdiction over all matters relating to the preservation and protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state." (Emphasis added.)