River Bank Construction, LLC v. Renaissance City Development Association, Inc.
[…] Upon satisfaction of the conditions precedent specified in Section 3.01 of the Agreement, [Renaissance] would convey the parcels to be developed to [Riverbank] free and clear of DECD's Mortgages." The reference made to the abbreviation " DECD" stands for the state of Connecticut's Department of Economic and Community Development.

Discussion

A plaintiff is permitted to file a lis pendens if the action is intended to affect real property. General Statutes § 52-325(a) provides, in relevant part: " In any action in a court of this state . . . (1) the plaintiff . . . at the time the action is commenced or afterwards . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk . . . in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens . . ." Subsection (b) of said section states that the phrase " intended to affect real property" " . . . means (1) actions whose objects and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to