Rivas v. Midland Funding LLC
[…] Id. (citing Celotex , 477 U.S. at 322–23, 106 S.Ct. 2548 ). "[I]f reasonable minds might differ on the inferences arising from undisputed facts, then a court should deny summary judgment." Id. (quoting Washington v. Dugger 860 F.2d 1018, 1020 (11th Cir.1988) ) (citations omitted).

ANALYSIS

I. Summary judgment on Counts I and II is warranted because Rivas has failed to establish that Midland engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA.

Rivas brings his first two claims under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1692, et seq . ("FDCPA"). The FDCPA is a consumer protection statute intended to "eliminate abusive debt collection practices, to ensure that debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action in protecting consumers against debt collection abuses." Kurtzman v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC , 709 F. App'x 655, 658 (11th Cir. 2017) (internal quotations and citations omitted) (quoting section 1692e).