Rivas v. Children's Hosp. L. A.
[…] On April 26, 2010, 13 days after the jury returned a defense verdict, plaintiff's counsel received a "Statement of Deficiencies and Plan of Correction." Plaintiff asserted that the Plan of Correction constituted newly discovered evidence material to the outcome of the case within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 657, subdivision (4), and thus justified a new trial.

Section 1279.1 provides: "(a) A health facility licensed pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), or (f) of Section 1250 shall report an adverse event to the department no later than five days after the adverse event has been detected, or, if that event is an ongoing urgent or emergent threat to the welfare, health, or safety of patients, personnel, or visitors, not later than 24 hours after the adverse event has been detected. Disclosure of individually identifiable patient information shall be consistent with applicable law."

Defendants opposed the new trial motion. They contended that the Plan of Correction was neither "'material to [plaintiff's] case'" nor "'likely to produce a different result'" because "[t]he Plan of Correction sets forth the exact same information that the CHLA staff testified to at trial."