Rivas v. Children's Hosp. L. A.
[…] Anselmo's signature from the consent form by intimating that it was not required, it is reasonably probable that, had Appellant been able to present the evidence contained in the Plan of Correction at trial, the jury would have reached a different result."

We do not agree with plaintiff that, had he been able to introduce the Plan of Correction at trial, it is reasonably probable that the jury would have reached a different result. Plaintiff's contention relies on Evidence Code section 1272, which provides that "Evidence of the absence from the records of a business of a record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event, or the nonexistence of the condition, if: [¶] (a) It was the regular course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur or the condition did not exist." (Italics added.)

In so concluding, we assume without deciding that the Plan of Corrections was "newly discovered" within the meaning of the statute.

Here, the Plan of Correction fails to establish the foundational facts necessary under Evidence Code section 1272 to use the absence of Dr.