Riva v. Mass. Parole Bd..
[…] See Deal v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 484 Mass. 457, 458 (2020). On April 10, 1980, at age twenty-two, the plaintiff drove to his grandmother's house. After a brief exchange, the plaintiff obtained a gun from where he had stored it in the basement, shot his grandmother multiple times, and lit her body on fire before leaving the house. On October 31, 1981, the plaintiff was convicted of murder in the second degree and arson. He was sentenced to life with the possibility of parole for the murder charge.

Discussion.

1. Standard of review.

Pursuant to G. L. c. 127, § 130, the board may grant parole only where it finds, "after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." "The board is afforded significant deference with regard to its parole decisions."