Rittenhouse v. St. Regis Hotel Joint Venture
[…] "A reasonable person, exercising due diligence, should know that of those exposed to asbestos, only a small percentage suffer from asbestos-related physical impairment and that of the impairment group fewer still develop [recognizable diseases]". (In re Hawaii Fed. Asbestos Cases, supra, at 1570.)

In the case at bar, all objective testing of plaintiff's person and possessions have demonstrated no physical manifestation of an asbestos-related condition. Since there is no rational basis for "asbestosphobia", the entire complaint is dismissed.

COSTS AND FEES

CPLR 8303-a (a) states in pertinent part that "in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property * * * that is found, at any time during the proceedings * * * to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars." Costs and fees awarded may be assessed either against a party or counsel or both.

CPLR 8303-a imposes a duty upon a party and counsel to investigate all claims and proceed only with meritorious ones. (See, Mitchell v. Herald Co., 137 A.D.2d 213 [4th Dept. 1988].)