Rittenhouse v. Professional Micro Systems, Inc.
[…] That provision obligates a plan administrator to notify a "qualified beneficiary" of the occurrence of a "qualifying event," such as a reduction in work hours. It also obligates the administrator to notify the qualified beneficiary of his or her rights under COBRA.

PMS does not appear to contest its status as an "administrator"under § 1166(a)(4). (Pflum depo. at 81).

The parties do not dispute Rittenhouse's status as a "qualified beneficiary" under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1167(3)(B) ("In the case of a qualifying event described in section 1163(2) of this title [reduction in hours as a `qualifying event'], the term `qualified beneficiary' includes the covered employee.").

In the present case, PMS argues that Rittenhouse's SPD provided him with adequate notice of his COBRA rights. The Court finds this argument unpersuasive.