Ritidian v. United States Dep't of the Air Force
[…] 2. Guam Environmental Protection Agency's (“Guam EPA”) Role in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act

“Any State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program” pursuant to RCRA may develop a program and submit an application to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“U.S. EPA”) Administrator. 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). The State applying must meet certain conditions, including proof that the State has in existence a hazardous waste program pursuant to State law and such program is “substantially equivalent” to the Federal program. Id. § 6926(c)(1). Upon approval, “[s]uch State [is] authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program . . . in such State and to enforce permits for . . . disposal of hazardous waste[.]” Id. § 6926(b). “Any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized . . . shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the [U.S. EPA] Administrator[.]” Id. § 6926(d).

On August 23, 1985, Guam submitted an application to obtain Final Authorization to administer the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act program. On December 12, 1985, Guam was granted the Final Authorization.