Ritchie v. Richards
[…] See LSA-R.S. 32:214 and 32:351(A)(1). The operator of a motor vehicle has a constant duty to watch out for the possible negligent acts of pedestrians and avoid injuring them. Baumgartner v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 356 So.2d 400, 406 (La. 1978). A higher standard of care than that required of pedestrians is imposed upon the motorist commensurate with the hazards his conduct inflicts upon the public safety. Id.

The correlative duties of a pedestrian are set forth in LSA-R.S. 32:212(B) and LSA-R.S. 32:213. See Rideau v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 06-0894, p. 7 (La.App. 1 Cir. 8/29/07), 970 So.2d 564, 573, writ denied, 07-2228 (La. 1/11/08), 972 So.2d 1168. Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:212(B) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield." Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:213 requires every pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point not within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to yield the right of way to all vehicles on the roadway.