Ritchie v. Commonwealth
[…] Rule 1:1(b), subtitled "General Rule: Orders Deemed Final," provides "[u]nless otherwise provided by rule or statute, a judgment, order, or decree is final if it disposes of the entire matter before the court." Rule 1:1(b) clearly contemplates that there may be statutory exceptions to the general rule of finality. And in this case, there is such a statutory exception. Code § 16.1-242, dealing with juvenile and domestic relations district courts and titled, "Retention of Jurisdiction," provides: "When jurisdiction has been obtained by the court in the case of any child, such jurisdiction, which includes the authority to suspend, reduce, modify, or dismiss the disposition of any juvenile adjudication, may be retained by the court until such person becomes 21 years of age." As acknowledged by Rule 1:1(b), Code § 16.1-242 provided the court authority and discretion to retain jurisdiction over the entire case, including the sentencing and conviction.