Ritchey v. State
[…] Historically, in order to prove that the accused was a fugitive, "it was long held that the accused must be shown to be actually and not merely constructively present within the demanding state at the time the offense was committed."Earhart v. Hicks, 656 S.W.2d 873, 875 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983) (citations omitted). In 1951, however, Tennessee adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, which was codified in Tenn. Code Ann. 40-9-101 et seq. Now, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-112 provides:

A warrant of extradition must not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show that:

(1) Except in cases arising under § 40-9-113, the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and thereafter fled from the state;

(2) The accused is now in this state; and

(3) The accused is lawfully charged by indictment found or by information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that the accused has been convicted of a crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken parole.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 states:

The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand. The provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom.

Thus, section 40-9-112 requires that the demanding state show that the accused was in the demanding state at the time a crime was committed in order to show the asylum state that the accused is a fugitive from the demanding state.