Ristic Elec., LLC v. AH Holdings, LLC
[…] And plaintiffs contend that they have standing to challenge the voidable deed because they are claiming an interest in the property via the judgment lien. ¶ 49 "Only a party claiming an interest in title to property may request a deed to be found voidable." Mitchell, 2013 IL App (4th) 120629, ¶ 19. Here, plaintiffs claim they have an interest in the condos because they have a judgment against Schick. But plaintiffs concede that they did not obtain that judgment, much less record it, before Schick had conveyed the condos to AH Holdings. See 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2008) ("[A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered *** only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located."). The only way that plaintiffs could have attached the lien to the property is if the sale had never occurred, i.e., if the conveyance to AH Holdings was void ab initio.