Ristic Elec., LLC v. AH Holdings, LLC
[…] In fact, in this case, the addresses listed in the quitclaim deed were precise, something that could not be said of the addresses in the deed in Mitchell. As shown by Mitchell, a legal description for the property is unnecessary, so long as the property can be located by the description in the deed. ¶ 40 We recognize that the discrepancy in the PINs in this case was greater than the discrepancy in the PINs in Mitchell. But section 35d of the Conveyances Act (765 ILCS 5/35d (West 2008)), which requires that a grantor of real property include the correct PIN in the deed, also states, "The grantor's failure to provide the [PIN] or [PINs] shall not invalidate the deed or instrument of conveyance." Thus, the absence of correct PINs on the deed does not render the conveyance void. ¶ 41 Plaintiffs maintain that the inclusion of the address alone in the deed was insufficient to convey the units because, according to the legal description of the units in the title commitment they attached to