Ristic Elec., LLC v. AH Holdings, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. Notably, other sections of the Conveyances Act use the phrase "legal description." See 765 ILCS 5/7a (West 2008) (" 'Conveyance' expressly excludes a road, street, highway, or alley if the legal description of the property uses the boundary of the road, street, highway, or alley closest to the property being conveyed as a boundary of the property being conveyed or expressly states that the road, street, highway, or alley is excepted from the property being conveyed." (Emphasis added.)); 765 ILCS 5/35d (West 2008) ("[T]he grantor of residential property shall provide the grantee of the property with an individual permanent index number or numbers that specifically represent the legal description provided for in the deed or instrument of conveyance." (Emphasis added.)). Had the legislature intended the word "description" in section 10 to mean "legal description," it would have used the phrase "legal description."