Ristic Elec., LLC v. AH Holdings, LLC
[…] ¶ 55 B. Heather Williams's Authority

¶ 56 Plaintiffs also argue that the deed was void because Heather Williams, who signed the deed on behalf of Schick, lacked the authority to convey property on Schick's behalf. Plaintiffs note that Schick's articles of organization listed Michael Gaylor as the sole manager of Schick, not Heather. ¶ 57 Schick was a limited liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act (805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)). Limited liability companies may be either member-managed or manager-managed. 805 ILCS 180/15-1 (West 2008). In a manager-managed company like Schick, each manager has an equal right to manage and conduct the company's business (805 ILCS 180/15-1(b)(1) (West 2008)), and, generally, "any matter relating to the business of the company may be exclusively decided by the manager." 805 ILCS 180/15-1(b)(2) (West 2008). ¶ 58 In this case, Schick's articles of organization, which were filed on March 30, 2006, listed Michael Gaylor as the sole manager. Schick's operating agreement listed Heather and Aaron Williams as its members and Gaylor as its manager.