Rispoli v. Zoning Board of Appeal of Town of East Haven
[…] Id. The defendant claimed that the action was barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth by § 8-13a(a) and that the action must be dismissed. Id. Citing Benson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 89 Conn.App. 324, the court rejected that argument and upheld the Norwalk Zoning Board of Appeals’ cease and desist order as "not barred by the three-year statute of limitations in ... § 8-13a(a) because there [wa]s no alleged setback violation." Id.

In light of the foregoing, and as set forth by our Supreme Court in Benson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 89 Conn.App. 330, § 8-13a only applies in situations concerning specific nonconforming uses. Section 8-13a, by its terms, encompasses situations where a building or structure "violates a zoning regulation of a municipality that prescribes the location of such a building or structure in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building or structure is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality that prescribes the minimum area of the lot ..." General Statutes § 8-13a. Therefore, the applicability of § 8-13a is limited in its scope to buildings that violate setback or minimum area requirements.

In the present matter, the defendant’s action is not barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 8-13a(a).