Rispoli v. Zoning Board of Appeal of Town of East Haven
[…] Therefore, according to the plaintiff, she had no notice that she was purchasing the property in violation of the terms of the 1986 variance, as it is now claimed by the ZEO. The plaintiff contends that this court should reverse the ZBA’s decision as a matter of law.

The defendant counters that the failure of the recorded variance to contain any reference to the condition does not make the condition invalid. In support of its argument, the defendant cites to General Statutes § 8-3d, which provides: "No variance, special permit or special exception granted pursuant to this chapter, chapter 126 or any special act, and no special exemption granted under section 8-2g, shall be effective until a copy thereof, certified by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, containing a description of the premises to which it relates and specifying the nature of such variance, special permit, special exception or special exemption, including the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application or to which a special exception or special exemption is granted, and stating the name of the owner of record, is recorded in the land records of the town in which such premises are located. The town clerk shall index the same in the grantor’s index under the name of the then record owner and the record owner shall pay for such recording."

The defendant argues that the variance in this matter meets all of the requirements of § 8-3d.