Rispoli v. Zoning Board of Appeal of Town of East Haven
[…] The defendant counters that § 8-13a is very limited in scope, and applies only to issues involving violations of zoning regulations relative to the location of a structure on a lot, which is not the case here. The defendant asserts that the property was subject to the requirement that the dwelling structure be removed as a part of its variance approval, as indicated in the approved site plan, and thus, § 8-13a is inapplicable.

Section 8-13a provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) When a building or other structure is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality that prescribes the location of such a building or structure in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building or structure is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality that prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building or structure has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building or structure shall be deemed a nonconforming building or structure in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be. For purposes of this section, ‘structure’ has the same meaning as in the zoning regulations for the municipality in which the structure is located or, if undefined by such regulations, ‘structure’ means any combination of materials, other than a building, that is affixed to the land, including, without limitation, signs, fences, walls, pools, patios, tennis courts and decks. (2) A property owner shall bear the burden of proving that a structure qualifies as a nonconforming structure pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection."

"Section 8-13a(a) amounts to a statute of limitations for [certain] non-conforming buildings." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Benson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 89 Conn.App. 324, 330, 873 A.2d 1017 (2005).