Rismiller v. Schweitzer (In re Schweitzer)
[…] 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(5) & (a)(15) (emphasis added)..

Notably, § 523(a) only governs discharges in a Chapter 13 case that are granted pursuant to § 1328(b). That subsection provides for what is commonly referred to as a hardship discharge when the debtor has not completed payments under his Chapter 13 plan. However, § 1328(a) governs dischargeability of debts in a Chapter 13 case when the debtor completes all payments under the plan and certifies that all amounts payable that are due under a domestic support order have been paid. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). That subsection provides that when such circumstances are satisfied "the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan . . . except any debt . . . of the kind specified in . . . paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a)." Thus, debts described in § 523(a)(15) are always excepted from a hardship discharge under § 1328(b), but are never excepted from discharge under § 1328(a).