Rising-Moore v. Wilson
[…] Defendants argue that Officer Wilson had probable cause to arrest Rising-Moore for resisting law enforcement because Officer Wilson ordered him to "stop and get back" yet he continued to run. According to Defendants, probable cause to arrest Rising-Moore for disorderly conduct and battery arose after Rising-Moore hit Officer Wilson. Furthermore, Officer Wilson alleges that Rising-Moore fled in the opposite direction after he hit Officer Wilson in the face.

Under Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(3), "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally . . . flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered the person to stop . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor."

In contrast, Rising-Moore (as supported by various witnesses) insists that he never heard a directive to "stop."