Risher v. State
[…] Under Texas law, there is "long-standing authority" that a trial court has the discretion to reopen the evidence in a criminal prosecution before—and even during—the State's closing argument. Felder v. State, No. 01-02-00131-CR, 2003 WL 164466, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 23, 2003, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Welch v. State, 66 Tex. Crim. 525, 147 S.W. 572, 576 (Tex. Crim. App. 1912); Code of Criminal Procedure, 24th Leg., R.S., § 2, art. 698, 1895 Tex. Crim. Stat. 2, 98 (former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 698, since repealed and recodified)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.02 ("The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice."); Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (concluding that "a 'due administration of justice' means a judge should reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent's favor").