Risdana v. Duncan
[…] Here, there is no dispute Duncan and Emerald Bay are prevailing parties because they received favorable defense verdicts. There also is no dispute the relevant contracts authorized an award of attorney fees. The only issue is whether Duncan and Emerald Bay are precluded from recovering all or part of their attorney fees because the claims for financial elder abuse and back wages are based on statutes with unilateral fee-shifting provisions. Those statutes contain nonreciprocal attorney fee provisions awarding attorney fees only to a prevailing plaintiff. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a) ["Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, . . . the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costs."]; Lab. Code, § 1194, subd. (a) ["[A]ny employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover . . . reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit"].)