Risdal v. Smith
[…] Harper, 494 U.S. at 227, 110 S. Ct. 1028. That policy allowed an inmate to be subjected to involuntary medication "if he (1) suffers from a 'mental disorder' and (2) is 'gravely disabled' or poses a 'likelihood of serious harm' to himself, others, or their property." Id. at 215, 110 S. Ct. 1028 (emphasis added).
Green v. Dormire, 691 F.3d 917, 922-23 (8th Cir. 2012).

Civil commitment and forced medication in Iowa is governed by Iowa Code chapter 229. See In re Det. of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Iowa 2006). Iowa Code § 229.6 provides:

1. Proceedings for the involuntary hospitalization of an individual pursuant to this chapter . . . may be commenced by any interested person by filing a verified application with the clerk of the district court of the county where the respondent is presently located . . .

2. The application shall:

a. State the applicant's belief that the respondent is a person who presents a danger to self or others and lacks judgmental capacity due . . . [a] serious mental impairment as defined in section 229.1.

b. State facts in support of each belief described in paragraph "a."

c. Be accompanied by . . . [a] written statement of a licensed physician or mental health professional in support of the application.
Relevant to this case, Iowa law defines "serious mental impairment" as follows: