Risco, Inc. v. N.J. Natural Gas Co.
[…] Risco relies on N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a)(4), which states that "the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . an arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers."

An arbitrator is granted broad discretion to determine the appropriate procedure for resolving a dispute, including determining the admissibility of evidence. N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a) ("An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding."); see, e.g., Minkowitz v. Israeli, 433 N.J. Super. 111, 144 (App. Div. 2013). While vacatur may be appropriate if the arbitrator "refused to consider evidence material to the controversy," N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a)(3), that provision is narrowly applied.