Ripley v. Litchfield Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] If notice of the hearing was ineffective, then it was as if the PZC failed to ever render a timely decision as required by C.G.S. 8-7d(a).

General Statutes 8-3c provides in pertinent part that "the zoning commission. . . shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception. . .," and further that "such commission shall decide upon such application or request within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d." That section states in part that "all decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after the completion of such hearing."

The consequence of a statute that imposes a mandatory time constraint for actions by a zoning commission is that, when the time has expired without a decision, approval of the application is automatic, SSM Associates Limited Partnership v.