Ripley v. Braun
[…] Id. at 1050-51. We reverse only when the evidence is not in conflict and points unerringly to a conclusion different from the one reached by the trial court. Id.

[¶19] In either motion, the gravamen is the allegation of statutory non-compliance. According to Ripley, the Brauns were required to do more than simply mail notice - they had an affirmative duty to secure delivery. According to the Brauns, the United States Post Office had noted refusal of the notice and thus Ripley would be estopped from claiming that he had not received notice.

[¶20] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12(a) provides:

Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount applied to:
(1) the payment of accrued rent;
(2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and
(3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement; all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this subsection. Unless otherwise agreed, a tenant is not entitled to apply a security deposit to rent.
(b) If a landlord fails to comply with subsection (a), a tenant may recover all of the security deposit due the tenant and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) This section does not preclude the landlord or tenant from recovering other damages to which either is entitled.
(d) The owner of the dwelling unit at the time of the termination of the rental agreement is bound by this section.
(emphasis added.)

[¶21] Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-14 provides:

Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy, a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used under section 13 of this chapter. The list must set forth:
(1) the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and