Rios v. United States
[…] This matter is before the court on Mr. Rios's motion to correct his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. For the reasons that follow, the court denies Mr. Rios's motion.

I. BACKGROUND

Mr. Rios admitted to possessing a HiPoint, model JCP40, .40 caliber pistol and firing it in South Bend, Indiana. He dumped the gun in a trash can while it was still loaded with a round in the chamber. Police later uncovered the magazine loaded with several rounds of ammunition. Mr. Rios pleaded guilty to possessing a firearm as a convicted felon. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). He has a prior felony conviction for criminal recklessness. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 ("A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness.").

The possession charge carries a maximum prison sentence of ten years. § 922(g). When the court found that his prior felony conviction was a "crime of violence" as defined in § 4B1.2(a) of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, Mr.