Rios v. Superior Court (The People)
[…] Section 1187 provides, “The effect of an order arresting judgment, in a felony case, is to place the defendant in the same situation in which the defendant was immediately before the indictment was found or information filed. In a misdemeanor or infraction case, the effect is to place the defendant in the situation in which the defendant was before the trial was had.

Section 1265, subdivision (a) provides, “After the certificate of the judgment has been remitted to the court below, the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or of the proceedings thereon, and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted. However, if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal. When a judgment is affirmed by a court of appeal and a hearing is not granted by the Supreme Court, the application for the writ shall be made to the court of appeal.”

In their opposition to the petition, the People state that “[we] agree that a writ of mandate should issue to compel dismissal of these enhancement allegations, but we do not agree further proceedings on the [section] 12022.55 allegations should be foreclosed.”