Rios v. Superior Court (The People)
[…] Rios further contends that the People’s failure may not be excused by any lack of notice of the remittitur, and, contrary to the People’s position, retrial of the enhancement allegation is not authorized under section 1187 or section 1265.

Section 1187 provides, “The effect of an order arresting judgment, in a felony case, is to place the defendant in the same situation in which the defendant was immediately before the indictment was found or information filed. In a misdemeanor or infraction case, the effect is to place the defendant in the situation in which the defendant was before the trial was had.