Rios v. State
[…] The trial court also noted that the information alleged only that Rios was intoxicated, but did not specify a blood alcohol concentration or otherwise refer to the intoxilyzer results. Although the issue of intoxication was not directly before the trial court at the time of the hearing and the videotape was not presented to the trial court at that time, the trial court specifically stated in his subsequent fact findings that the videotape supported a finding that Rios did not have the normal use of his mental or physical faculties on the night in question. SeeTEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2) (West 2011) (defining "intoxicated" as both "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body" and "having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more"). The trial judge further found that Rios was aware of the evidence against him and pleaded guilty in order to "secure a favorable plea bargain and for no other reason.