Rios v. Rex Ramage & Oneok Servs.
[…] A. Attorney-Client Privilege

The Rules of Evidence provide that "state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision." FED. R. EVID. 501; Frontier Refining, Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co., Inc., 136 F.3d 695, 699 (10th Cir. 1998). In this case, the court has diversity jurisdiction over claims that are governed by Kansas common law. Therefore, Kansas law applies to the privilege claims at issue. In Kansas, the attorney-client privilege is codified at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426. Under the statute, with few exceptions, "communications found by the judge to have been between a lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged." State v. Gonzalez, 234 P.3d 1, 10 (Kan. 2010). The term "communication" includes "advice given by the attorney in the course of representing the client and ... disclosures of the client to a representative, associate or employee of the attorney incidental to the professional relationship."