Rios v. Donovan
[…] Under 3111 Civil Practice Law and Rules, the notice or subpoena may require the production of books, papers and other things in the possession, custody or control of the person to be examined to be marked as exhibits, and used on the examination.

Thus the method of obtaining disclosure by discovery and inspection under CPLR 3120 is to be distinguished from the limited discovery under CPLR 3111 in the course of taking a deposition. CPLR 3120 permits the discovery of specified papers and documents, and its hallmark is a specific designation in the notice. CPLR 3120 (subd. 1) provides that after the commencement of an action any party may serve on any other party a notice "to produce and permit the party seeking discovery * * * to inspect, copy, test or photograph any specifically designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party served, specified with reasonable particularity in the notice". CPLR 3120 is based on New Jersey rule 4:24-1, which is patterned after rule 34 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except that it permits discovery on notice rather than upon an order (First Preliminary Report, Advisory Comm. on