Riojas v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Id.

Here, other language within 7 U.S.C. § 2015(g) makes clear that the statutory term "receives" does not apply to receipt of SSI benefits in the past if an individual is not receiving SSI benefits in a particular month. 7 U.S.C. § 2015(g) provides that "[n]o individual who receives [SSI or SSP benefits] . . . shall be considered to be [eligible for food stamps] for any month, if, for such month, such individual resides in a [cash-out State]." (emphasis added). That is, the provision contemplates that eligibility for food stamps will be assessed on a monthly basis.