Riojas v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Keith-Jennings, supra.

Individual states may also pay supplemental benefits to their citizens above and beyond the benefits provided by SSI. These supplemental payments are known as State Supplementary Payments ("SSP"). States that increase their SSP to include the value of food stamp allotments in cash are known as "cash-out states." Currently, California is the only cash-out state.

B. The Challenged Regulation

7 U.S.C. § 2015(g) provides:

RESIDENTS OF STATES WHICH PROVIDE STATE SUPPLEMENTARY PAYMENTS

No individual who receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], State supplementary payments described in section 1616 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e], or payments of the type referred to in section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66, as amended, shall be considered to be a member of a household for any month, if, for such month, such individual resides in a State which provides State supplementary payments (1) of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)] and section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66, and (2) the level of which has been found by the Commissioner of Social Security to have been specifically increased so as to include the bonus value of food stamps.
This provision was enacted in substantially the same form as part of the Food Stamp Act of 1977. Pub. L. 95-113, Title XIII, Section 6(g) (Sept. 29, 1977).