Riojas v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Plaintiff's first claim asserts that the USDA violated 5 U.S.C. § 706 of the APA when it promulgated the challenged regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.20(b), implementing 7 U.S.C. § 2015(g). In particular, Plaintiff challenges the last sentence of 7 C.F.R. § 273.20(b), which provides:

Once SSI benefits are received, the individual will remain ineligible for food stamp benefits, even during months in which receipt of the SSI benefits is interrupted, or suspended, until the individual is terminated from the SSI program.
According to Plaintiff, this portion of the challenged regulation contravenes 7 U.S.C. § 2015(g), which provides:
No individual who receives [SSI or SSP benefits] . . . shall be considered to be [eligible for food stamps] for any month, if, for
such month, such individual resides in a [cash-out State, such as California] which provides [SSP benefits which] have been specifically increased so as to include the bonus value of food stamps.
(emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that "[t]he language and statutory context of Section 2015(g) are clear that only individuals receiving SSI/SSP benefits in cash-out states are excluded from the SNAP program." ECF No. 43 at 13 (emphasis added).