Riojas v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Id. at 843. In answering this second question, "[t]he court need not conclude that the agency construction was the only one it permissibly could have adopted to uphold the construction, or even the reading the court would have reached if the question initially had arisen in a judicial proceeding." Id. at 843. n.11. Rather, the court need only conclude that the agency's interpretation is "reasonable." Id. at 843.

B. Discussion

Looking first to the text of the statute itself, 7 U.S.C. § 2015(g) provides that "[n]o individual who receives [SSI or SSP benefits] . . . shall be considered to be [eligible for food stamps] for any month, if, for such month, such individual resides in a State which provides [SSP payments,] the level of which has been found by the Commissioner of Social security to have been specifically increased so as to include the bonus value of food stamps." Plaintiff argues that this provision unambiguously expresses Congress' "intent that individuals be eligible to participate in the [food stamp] program unless they receive SSI/SSP funds."