Rio Grande Credit Union v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Accordingly, prior to addressing the scope of the City's easement, we briefly address inverse condemnation claims in general. An inverse condemnation proceeding is an action initiated by a property owner against a governmental entity "and is generally available where private property has been taken for public use without a formal condemnation proceeding." Moongate Water Co., Inc. v. City of Las Cruces, 2014-NMCA-075, ¶ 7, 329 P.3d 727; see N.M. Const. art. 2, § 20 ("Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation."); NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-29(A) (1983) ("A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged . . . property for public use without making just compensation or without instituting . . . any proceeding for condemnation is liable to the condemnee . . . for the value [of] . . . the property [when it was] taken or damaged[.]"); North v. Pub. Serv.